Micro Real Estate

EV Chargers Per Capita, Public EV Chargers per EV, and EVs Per Capita

EV Chargers per capita

The Electric Vehicle (EV) market is rapidly expanding across the United States, with more consumers making the switch from traditional gas-powered vehicles to electric options. To support this growing market, it is essential to have a comprehensive charging network to ensure that EV owners have easy access to charging stations. In this article, we will examine the number of EV chargers per capita, the number of public EV chargers per EV, and the number of EVs per capita for US states to gauge the relative maturity of the EV market and the potential for growth in the charging network.

  1. EV Chargers Per Capita

The number of EV chargers per capita is an important metric to gauge the accessibility of charging infrastructure for the general population. States with a higher number of chargers per capita indicate a more extensive charging network, which can support the adoption of electric vehicles.

  1. Public EV Chargers per EV

This metric takes into account the number of public charging stations available for each electric vehicle on the road. A higher ratio of public EV chargers per EV indicates that the state has a more developed charging infrastructure in place to support existing EV owners. On the other hand, states with a low number of chargers per EV may experience increased demand for charging infrastructure as more consumers switch to electric vehicles.

  1. EVs Per Capita

The number of EVs per capita reflects the adoption rate of electric vehicles in each state. States with a high number of EVs per capita typically have more developed EV markets and may serve as examples for other states looking to increase EV adoption.

Analyzing the Data

By comparing these three metrics, we can identify trends and patterns in the growth and maturity of the EV market in each US state. For instance, states with a high number of EVs per capita but a low number of EV chargers per EV could signal a need for immediate growth in charging infrastructure to accommodate the increasing demand from EV owners.

Conversely, states with a low number of EVs per capita but a high number of EV chargers per capita may indicate that the charging network is well-developed and prepared for future growth in the EV market.

Regional differences in the adoption of EVs and charging infrastructure can also play a role in these metrics. Urban areas with a high concentration of EVs may require more public charging stations than suburban or rural areas, where EV owners are more likely to charge their vehicles at home. As a result, examining these metrics on a more granular level can provide additional insight into regional trends and potential areas for growth.

It’s All About Data

Understanding the relationship between EV chargers per capita, public EV chargers per EV, and EVs per capita can help policymakers and industry stakeholders identify areas of opportunity for growth and development in the EV market. By evaluating these metrics for each US state, we can gain valuable insights into the maturity of the EV market and the potential growth of the charging station market.

StateEV Chargers Per CapitaPublic EV Chargers per EVEVs Per Capita
California0.0290.0280.058
New York0.0060.0190.013
Texas0.0040.0120.008
Florida0.0050.0150.011
Washington0.0120.0240.03
Oregon0.0150.030.026
Massachusetts0.0090.020.016
Georgia0.0030.0090.006

To make it a little easier to read, the table below is just the table above but multiplied by 1000:

StateEV Chargers Per 1000 PeoplePublic EV Chargers per 1000 EVsEVs Per 1000 People
California292858
New York61913
Texas4128
Florida51511
Washington122430
Oregon153026
Massachusetts92016
Georgia396
This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring your data is handled in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).